English (Rheology)
extension [correct]
CONT: at higher stresses ... the instantaneous and delayed extensions are no longer proportional to the stress.
French (Rhéologie)
dilatation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: variation relative, en valeur algébrique, de la distance entre deux points. Une contraction est une dilatation négative.