English (Working Practices and Conditions)
extension [correct]
DEF: An increase in length of time: increased or continued duration; specif.: an agreement on or concession of additional time
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
prolongation de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délai dont bénéficie une personne arrivée à l'âge de la retraite ou une personne embauchée pour une période déterminée qui l'autorise à continuer d'exercer ses fonctions.
OBS: Extension dans ce sens est un anglicisme.