English (Urban Development; Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
extension
CONT: urban blight is purely in terms of economic concepts [ Four salient characteristics of the conditions are mentioned: congestion, concentration, deterioration and extension.]
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
extension [feminine noun]
DEF: accroissement volontaire ou spontané de l'affectation du sol pour une utilisation rurale ou urbaine.