English (Computer Programs and Programming)
extension [correct]
DEF: A program or program module that adds functionality to or extends the effectiveness of a program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme ou module de programme qui ajoute des fonctionnalités à un programme ou accroît son efficacité.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
extensión [correct, feminine noun]