English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
extension [correct]
DEF: The movement by which the two ends of any jointed part are drawn away from each other.
OBS: Antonym: flexion.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action déterminant l'éloignement de deux parties anatomiques articulées.
OBS: À l'épaule, l'«extension» est appelée «rétropulsion»; à la main et au pied, «flexion dorsale» ou «dorsiflexion».
OBS: Antonyme : flexion.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
extensión [correct, feminine noun]