English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
elongation [correct]; extension
DEF: The increase in the gage length, measured after fracture of the specimen within the gage length, usually expressed as a percentage of the original gage length.
OBS: In tensile testing.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
allongement [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
elongación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incremento en la longitud de un espécimen bajo tensión, generalmente expresado como un porcentaje de la longitud original.
OBS: El alargamiento de rotura, junto con la estricción, son medidas de la ductilidad del material.