English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching)
extension number [correct]; extension [correct]
DEF: A sequence of digits that identifies a telephone connected to the same central office line as the main station where the incoming calls are received and transferred.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique)
numéro de poste [correct, masculine noun]; numéro interne [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de poste téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de poste supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Court numéro identifiant un téléphone qui est connecté sur la ligne réseau par le biais d'un poste principal où les appels d'arrivée sont reçus et acheminés.