English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
travel [correct]; extension [correct]
OBS: Ram; actuator.
PHR: Travel stop.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
course [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: course : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Limiteur de course.