English (Air Transport)
extension [correct]
OBS: (gear;spoilers).
OBS: Extension and retraction. That portion of the system which is used to extend and retract the landing gear doors.
French (Transport aérien)
sortie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.