English (General Vocabulary)
extension
DEF: The action of extending or state of being extended: a stretching out or stretching forth
French (Vocabulaire général)
prolongement [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de prolonger, d'augmenter la longueur de: extension: Le prolongement d'une rue.