English (Research Experiments in Space)
microgravity smoldering combustion [correct]; MSC [correct]
CONT: The objective of this experiment is to study the effects of oxidizer, flow rate, pressure, and orientation, on the ignition and propagation of smoldering combustion. It includes experiments in normal gravity and in microgravity - the latter are being conducted in the Space Shuttle. This research will improve our ability to predict and prevent smolder-orginated fires on Earth and in space.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
combustion sans flamme en microgravité [correct, feminine noun]