English (Information Processing (Informatics))
most significant character [correct]; MSC [correct]; leftmost character; leading character; high-order character
DEF: The character in the leftmost position in a number or word.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
caractère de poids fort [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de gauche [correct, masculine noun]; caractère en tête [correct, masculine noun]; caractère le plus significatif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
carácter de mayor significado [correct, masculine noun]; carácter más significativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter situado en la posición más a la izquierda dentro de un número o palabra.