English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
mesenchymal stem cell [correct]; MSC [correct]
DEF: An adult stem cells traditionally found in the bone marrow.
OBS: ... mesenchymal stem cells can also be isolated from other tissues including cord blood, peripheral blood, fallopian tube, and fetal liver and lung.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche mésenchymateuse [correct, feminine noun]; CSM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les CSM se trouvent dans diverses sources plus ou moins accessibles : mœlle osseuse, tissu adipeux, sang de cordon, membrane synoviale, périoste et périchondre. Et elles peuvent produire en se différenciant divers types de tissus, dont le cartilage (mais aussi les os, une partie des muscles, des hépatocytes, etc.).