English (Telecommunications Facilities)
access control module [correct]; ACM [correct]
DEF: A module that is an implementation of the hardware functions of the MAC sublayer. It manages the hybrid access protocol and provides for the buffering of circuit and packet data to be sent and received in each hybrid frame.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
module de contrôle d'accès [correct, masculine noun]