English (Security; Telecommunications)
accountable COMSEC material [correct, officially approved]; ACM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Communications security (COMSEC) material that requires control and accountability within the National COMSEC Material Control System in accordance with its accounting legend code and for which loss or disclosure could be detrimental to the national security of Canada or its allies.
OBS: accountable COMSEC material; ACM : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité; Télécommunications)
matériel COMSEC comptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel SECOM à comptabiliser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel de sécurité des communications (COMSEC) qui nécessite un contrôle et une comptabilisation au sein du Système national de contrôle du matériel COMSEC conformément à son code de comptabilité et dont la perte ou la divulgation risquerait de porter préjudice à la sécurité nationale du Canada et de ses alliés.
OBS: matériel COMSEC comptable; MCC; matériel SECOM à comptabiliser : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: SECOM : sécurité des communications.