English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
acoustic countermeasure [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: acoustic countermeasure; ACM: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: acoustic countermeasure: term usually used in the plural.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
contre-mesure acoustique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: contre-mesure acoustique; ACM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: contre-mesure acoustique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.