English (Vessels (Medicine))
arteriosclerosis [correct]
DEF: A disease of the arterial vessels marked by thickening, hardening, and loss of elasticity in the arterial walls.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artériosclérose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaississement des trois parois artérielles qui aboutit à la perte de l'élasticité de l'artère.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteriosclerosis [correct, feminine noun]; arterioesclerosis [correct, feminine noun]; esclerosis arterial [correct, feminine noun]; arterosclerosis [correct, feminine noun]; esclerosis vascular [feminine noun]; esclerosis arteriocapilar [feminine noun]; enfermedad de Gull-Sutton [feminine noun]
DEF: Dureza y engrosamiento anormales de las paredes arteriales, por formación de placas de ateroma resultado de su inflamación crónica, especialmente de la túnica íntima, con tendencia a la obliteración del vaso.