English (Nervous System)
Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease [correct]; Merzbacher-Pelizaeus disease [correct]; familial centrolobar sclerosis; Pelizaeus-Merzbacher sclerosis
CONT: Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease represents a group of a poorly characterized and heterogeneous disorders with extensive CSF [cerebrospinal fluid] myelin destruction associated with myelin breakdown products staining bright red with the usual fat stains.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Pelizaeus-Merzbacher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désordre neurologique lié à l'X, forme de leucodystrophie due à une dysmyélinisation par mutation du gène des protéolipoprotéines (PLP).