English (Plant Biology; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
sclerosis [correct]
DEF: Hardening of the cell walls of wood by lignification.
French (Biologie végétale; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
sclérose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durcissement de la membrane d'une cellule par lignification.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
esclerosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endurecimiento de las paredes celulares de la madera por lignificación.