English (Symptoms (Medicine))
sclerosis [correct]
DEF: Induration, especially from fibrosis or from chronic inflammatory origin.
OBS: Plural: scleroses.
CONT: Biopsies are useful in patients with clinical nephritis to determine the pathologic type of nephritis, whether there is active inflammation (which has the potential for reversal) versus fibrosis and sclerosis, and to distinguish lupus nephritis from other forms of renal disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
sclérose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Induration pathologique d'un tissu ou d'un organe, le plus souvent associée à une lésion inflammatoire ou à une fibrose.
CONT: Sclérose de la cavité utérine.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
esclerosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endurecimiento de tejidos.