English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
mesial temporal sclerosis [correct]; hippocampal sclerosis [correct]
DEF: Loss of neurons in the hippocampal region with gliosis, sometimes seen with epilepsy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
sclérose temporale mésiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'épilepsie temporale causée par une sclérose temporale mésiale, l'atrophie de l'hippocampe est l'anomalie la plus fréquemment rencontrée [...]