English (Epidermis and Dermis)
scleroderma [correct]; SD [correct]; hide-bound disease [correct, obsolete]; skin-bound disease [correct, obsolete]; hidebound disease [correct, obsolete]; skinbound disease [correct, obsolete]; dermatosclerosis [correct]; sclerosis cutanea [correct]; sclerosis corii [correct]
CONT: Scleroderma is a chronic autoimmune disease ... The term scleroderma means "hard skin", which describes thickening of the skin from increased deposition of collagen. There are two types of scleroderma. Localized scleroderma affects the skin and musculoskeletal system. Systemic sclerosis causes internal organ damage including scarring and blood vessel damage in the skin, lungs, heart, and kidneys.
OBS: [Scleroderma] was formerly known as "skin-bound" or "hide-bound" disease. Both of these terms accurately describe the ultimate effects of thickening of the skin due to swelling and thickening of the underlying connective tissue... The actual cause is unknown, but vascular, endocrine and autoimmune factors have been suspected.
French (Épiderme et derme)
sclérodermie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sclérodermie est une maladie rare [...] qui affecte essentiellement la peau, mais aussi, dans sa forme généralisée ou systémique, les organes interne (rein, cœur, poumons, etc...) [...] Le terme «sclérodermie» décrit assez bien en lui seul le principal signe ou symptôme de la maladie. Du grec «skleros» : dur et «derma» : peau, sclérodermie signifie donc «durcissement de la peau».
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis)
esclerodermia [correct, feminine noun]