English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
primary progressive multiple sclerosis [correct]; primary progressive MS [correct]; PPMS [correct]; PPMS
DEF: [The] clinical course of MS that is characterized from the beginning by progressive disease with no plateaus or remissions, or with an occasional plateau and very short-lived, minor improvements.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
sclérose en plaques progressive primaire [correct, feminine noun]; SPPP [correct, feminine noun]; SEP progressive primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de SEP caractérisée par une progression de la maladie dès le début, sans plateau ni rémission, ou un plateau occasionnel et des améliorations mineures de très courte durée.