English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Environmental Management)
clean technology [correct]; cleantech [correct]; green technology [correct]; greentech [correct]; ecotechnology [correct]; ecotech [correct]
CONT: Clean technology [is] part of a sustainable development outlook that includes new products, services, technologies and processes that: significantly reduce negative impacts on the environment (environmentally effective), offer users superior performance at a lower cost (economically superior) [and] help improve quality of life by optimizing resource use (socially responsible).
French (Techniques industrielles; Gestion environnementale)
écotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]; écotech [correct, feminine noun]; technologie propre [correct, feminine noun]; technologie verte [correct, feminine noun]; technologie écologique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les technologies propres s’inscrivent dans la perspective du développement durable, car elles englobent de nouveaux produits, services, technologies et processus qui sont : écologiquement efficaces, en réduisant l'impact négatif sur l'environnement; économiquement avantageux, en offrant à son utilisateur des performances supérieures à moindre coût; et socialement responsables, en contribuant à une meilleure qualité de vie en optimisant l'utilisation des ressources.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Gestión del medio ambiente)
tecnología ambiental [feminine noun]; tecnología ecológicamente racional [feminine noun]; tecnología ambientalmente sana [feminine noun]; tecnología relacionada con el medio ambiente [feminine noun]; tecnología poco contaminante [feminine noun]; técnica poco contaminante [feminine noun]; tecnología limpia [feminine noun]; tecnología menos contaminante [feminine noun]; tecnología limpia, no contaminante [feminine noun]