English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
Swayze effect [correct]
CONT: Imagine that you are in a VR [virtual reality] environment, being able to move in it, to get closer to a character or an animal and ... it causes nothing! No reaction! ... You are [like] a ghost and this is what [is called] the "Swayze effect."
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
effet Swayze [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Swayze naît [...] de l'absence de reconnaissance [de la part] de notre environnement virtuel, ce qui fait naître en nous un sentiment de solitude et de frustration. Un simple regard d’un protagoniste vers l'utilisateur suffit à valider sa présence dans le monde virtuel.