English (Marketing)
all-purpose product [correct]
OBS: (...) any manufacturer must have an end-user focus as he develops his product/market strategy. All-purpose products or buckshot approaches to the marketplace simply will not work in a world of increasing specialization.
French (Commercialisation)
produit universel
OBS: Tout fabricant de biens d’équipement doit se concentrer sur l'utilisateur final s’il veut réussir dans sa stratégie produit/marché. Les produits universels, ou l'approche tous azimuts du marché, n’ ont guère de chances de succès dans un environnement de spécialisation croissante.