English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
performance specification [correct]
DEF: Document detailing the functional requirements of a piece of equipment, complete system or installation and when applicable the environmental conditions and any peculiar or specific conditions to which it will be subject. Sufficient detail being given to enable the manufacturer to select the correct material and components to meet the requirement, and conversely to enable the customer to determine whether the products offered are to his satisfaction.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
description d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document donnant des prescriptions détaillées de fonctionnement d’un organe, du circuit complet ou de l'installation et, lorsqu'il y a lieu, les conditions d’environnement et toutes conditions particulières auxquelles il sera soumis. Des détails suffisants sont fournis pour permettre au constructeur de déterminer le matériel adéquat pouvant remplir ces conditions et en contrepartie pour permettre à l'utilisateur de déterminer si le matériel qui lui est offert peut convenir.