English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxophile [correct, adjective]; oxophilic [correct]
CONT: Oxophilicity is the tendency of certain chemical compounds to form oxides by hydrolysis or abstraction of oxygen, often from organic compounds. The term is usually used to describe metal centers, commonly the early transition metals such as titanium, niobium, and tungsten. Oxophilic metals are classified as "hard" within the HSAB [hard and soft acids and bases] concept. Many main group compounds are also oxophilic, such as derivatives of aluminium, silicon, and phosphorus(V). The handling of oxophilic compounds often requires air-free techniques.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un composé présentant une affinité pour un atome d’oxygène.
OBS: Certains composés du phosphore, du silicium et du bore, particulièrement oxophiles, sont utilisés en synthèse organique.
OBS: oxophile : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2017.