English (Mineralogy)
tectosilicate [correct]; framework silicate [correct]
DEF: Any member of a group of compounds with structures that have silicate tetrahedrons (a central silicon atom surrounded by four oxygen atoms at the corners of a tetrahedron) arranged in a three-dimensional lattice.
French (Minéralogie)
tectosilicate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silicate à tétraèdres en édifice à trois dimensions [...]
OBS: Dans les tectosilicates, les tétraèdres [...] sont soudés les uns aux autres par leurs quatre sommets [...] De ce fait, chaque atome d’oxygène appartient à deux tétraèdres voisins [...]