English (Atomic Physics)
nanofabrication [correct]
DEF: The design and manufacture of devices with dimensions measured in nanometers.
OBS: Two very different paths are pursued. One is a top-down strategy of miniaturizing current technologies, while the other is a bottom-up strategy of building ever-more-complex molecular devices atom by atom. Top-down approaches are good for producing structures with long-range order and for making macroscopic connections, while bottom-up approaches are best suited for assembly and establishing short-range order at nanoscale dimensions. The integration of top-down and bottom-up techniques is expected to eventually provide the best combination of tools for nanofabrication. Nanotechnology requires new tools for fabrication and measurement.
French (Physique atomique)
nanofabrication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication de structures à nanoéchelle (entre 1 et 100 nanomètres).
CONT: Le Groupe de la nanofabrication fabrique des dispositifs électroniques et optoélectroniques à partir de structures épitaxiales semiconductrices produites à l’Institut des sciences des microstructures (ISM).
OBS: Les nanostructures sont fabriquées selon une approche descendante ou une approche ascendante. L'approche descendante consiste à utiliser des technologies existantes pour fabriquer des structures nanométriques alors que l'approche ascendante consiste à fabriquer des dispositifs moléculaires, atome par atome.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanofabricación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producción y elaboración de estructuras y materiales de tamaño nanómetrico.