English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
adatom [correct]
DEF: An atom adsorbed on a surface so that it will migrate over the surface.
OBS: adatom: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
atome adsorbé [masculine noun]; adatome [masculine noun]
OBS: atome adsorbé; adatome : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.