English (Chemistry)
coordination entity [correct]
CONT: In its oldest sense the term generally refers to molecules or ions in which there is an atom (A) to which are attached other atoms (B) or groups (C) to a number in excess of that corresponding to the classical or stoichiometric valence of the atom (A). The atom (A) is known as the "nuclear" or "central" atom. Atoms (B) and groups (C) are called ligands. Nowadays, the whole assembly of one or more central atoms with their attached ligands is referred to as a coordinating entity, which may be a cation, an anion or an uncharged molecule.
French (Chimie)
entité de coordination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son sens primitif, l'expression se rapportait généralement aux molécules ou ions dans lesquels un atome(A) se trouvait uni à d’autres atomes(B) ou à des groupes(C) en nombre supérieur à celui qui correspond à la valence classique ou stœchiométrique de cet atome. L'atome(A) est qualifié de «nucléaire» ou «central». Les atomes(B) et les groupes(C) sont appelés coordinats. [...] Maintenant, l'ensemble constitué par un ou plusieurs atomes centraux avec leurs coordinats est considéré comme une entité de coordination qui peut être soit un cation, un anion ou une molécule neutre.