English (Atomic Physics)
proton [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A positively charged elementary particle that is a fundamental constituent of all atomic nuclei.
OBS: proton: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Physique atomique)
proton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Particule élémentaire de charge électrique positive, entrant dans la constitution du noyau de l'atome.
OBS: proton : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Física atómica)
protón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partícula elemental con carga eléctrica positiva, que forma parte del núcleo del átomo.