English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
onium ion [correct]
DEF: A cation containing a "central" atom that bears a formal positive charge and is bonded to one univalent atom or group more than is normal for a neutral molecule containing that "central" atom.
CONT: The central atom of the onium ion can be nitrogen, phosphorus, or sulfur.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
ion onium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cation contenant un atome «central» qui porte une charge formelle positive et qui forme avec des atomes ou des groupes monovalents plusieurs liaisons simples dont le nombre excède celui considéré comme normal pour une molécule neutre comportant le même atome central.