English (Atomic Physics; Informatics)
quantum material [correct]
CONT: Quantum materials are solids with exotic physical properties that arise from the interactions of their electrons, beginning at atomic and subatomic scales where the extraordinary effects of quantum mechanics cause unique and unexpected behaviors.
French (Physique atomique; Informatique)
matériau quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle «matériaux quantiques» ces matériaux dont les propriétés inusitées [...] ne peuvent être comprises par des modèles simples ne faisant intervenir qu'un atome ou qu'un électron à la fois, mais qui requièrent une prise en compte des effets «collectifs» d’un grand nombre d’électrons en interaction constante.