English (Gravity (Physics); Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
recombination [correct]
CONT: Recombination. Reversal of the ionisation by the bonding of free electrons with positive ions. During recombination, the energy invested for ionisation is released again. It is emitted in the form of ultraviolet radiation. This UV [ultraviolet] radiation causes further plasma reactions, in particular the splitting of molecules into radicals. If the ions of a plasma find no reaction partner, they will recombine to form a neutral atom in a matter of split seconds.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recombinaison. Inversion de l'ionisation par réunion d’électrons libres et d’ions positifs. Lors de la recombinaison, l'énergie investie pour l'ionisation est à nouveau libérée. Cette énergie est émise sous forme de rayonnement ultraviolet. Ce rayonnement UV [ultraviolet] provoque d’autres réactions plasmatiques, en particulier la division des molécules en radicaux. Si les ions d’un plasma ne trouvent pas de partenaire de réaction, ils se recombinent à l'atome neutre en une fraction de seconde.
Spanish (Gravedad (Física); Física de los sólidos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
recombinación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si existe un gas de fondo, la interacción [...] entre el plasma en expansión y el medio parcialmente ionizado modifica sustancialmente la emisión observada, debido a procesos de recombinación, transferencia de carga y de momento, etc.