English (Atomic Physics; Computer Mathematics)
principal quantum number [correct]; main quantum number [correct]; first quantum number [correct]
DEF: [A] positive integer number characterizing the important changes of energy level of the electrons in an atom.
CONT: According to the Bohr atom model, the main quantum number may be considered as characterizing the size of an electron orbit.
French (Physique atomique; Mathématiques informatiques)
nombre quantique principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre [...] entier positif qui caractérise les variations importantes du niveau d’énergie des électrons dans un atome.