English (Atomic Physics)
exotic atom [correct]
DEF: [An atom in which] one or more sub-atomic particles has been replaced by other particles of the same charge.
CONT: Exotic atoms are unique traps for elementary particles like muons, pions and antiprotons and allow physicists to test fundamental laws like the CPT theorem [charge conjugation, parity transformation and time reversal], quantum electrodynamics, the theory of strong interactions, and the properties of elementary particles.
French (Physique atomique)
atome exotique [correct]
DEF: [Atome] dans lequel au moins une particule subatomique a été remplacée par une autre particule de même charge électrique.
CONT: À la place de l'électron, on peut prendre le proton et l'antiproton : l'atome exotique ainsi obtenu est le protonium, dont le symbole est pp [...]