English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations; Group Dynamics)
social atom [correct]
CONT: [A] social atom is the composite of the significant people within our lives at any given time point. It is a diagrammatic representation of a person's social network. It includes family members, friends, colleagues, and other acquaintances.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines; Dynamique des groupes)
atome social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion clé en sociométrie est celle d’atome social. Cette expression désigne non l'individu pris en lui-même, mais le réseau des relations interprofessionnelles dont il est le foyer.