English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
ion [correct, standardized]
DEF: An atom, molecule or fragment of a molecule that has acquired an electric charge through the loss or capture of electrons.
OBS: ion: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
ion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Atome, molécule ou fragment de molécule ayant acquis une charge électrique par la perte ou la capture d’électrons.
OBS: ion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
ión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical, o sea átomo o grupo de átomos no saturado, que transporta una carga eléctrica positiva, «catión», o negativa, «anión»; [...]