English (Physics; Electronics)
field emission [correct]; FE [correct]; field electron emission [correct]; electron field emission [correct]; electric field electron emission [correct]
DEF: ... the emission of electrons from the surface of a conductor under the influence of a strong electric field as a result of the tunnel effect.
CONT: Electric field electron emission is the process by which free electrons are emitted from the metal surface when strong electric field is applied. Electric field electron emission is also called as electron field emission, field electron emission and field emission. Electric field electron emission occurs not only in metals, but also in liquids. Field electron emission occurs in metals that are placed at very strong electric field. In other words, field electron emission occurs when large amount of energy in the form of electric field is applied to the free electrons in the metals.
French (Physique; Électronique)
émission de champ [correct, feminine noun]; émission de champ des électrons [correct, feminine noun]; émission par effet de champ électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Émission par effet de champ électrique [...] L'émission électronique résulte dans ce cas de l'application d’un champ électrique de grande valeur à la surface du corps émetteur. Dans ce champ, les électrons sont soumis à des forces très intenses et certains d’entre eux, qui ne sont pas attirés par le noyau de l'atome avec une force suffisante, sont arrachés.
Spanish (Física; Electrónica)
emisión de campo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de electrones, desde un metal o semiconductor a un vacío, bajo la influencia de un campo eléctrico potente.