English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
Auger effect [correct]; autoionization [correct]; auto-ionization [correct]; self-ionization
DEF: The radiationless transition of an electron in an atom from a discrete electronic level to an ionized continuous level of the same energy.
CONT: "Auto-ionization" occurs when an internally supra-excited atom or molecular variety loses an electron spontaneously without further interaction with an energy source.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Physique atomique; Chimie)
auto-ionisation [correct, feminine noun]; effet Auger [correct, masculine noun]; autoionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission d’un électron par un atome, [...] accompagnée du remplissage d’un vide sur une couche electronique interne.
CONT: L’action de l’eau a bien été mise en évidence par cryoscopie : les premières additions ne font varier qu’assez peu le point de fusion [...]; elles font apparaître en effet des ions H2SO4-, qui rétrogradent l’auto-ionisation par déplacement de l’équilibre.