English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
interstitial defect [correct, standardized]; interstitial [correct, noun]
DEF: A point defect constituted by an additional atom or ion placed between the normal sites of a crystal lattice and causing some deformation of the lattice around it.
OBS: interstitial defect: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
interstitiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut ponctuel constitué par un atome ou ion supplémentaire placé dans un réseau cristallin entre les emplacements normaux et provoquant autour de lui des déformations du réseau.
OBS: interstitiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.