English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
single-strand chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear chain that can be described by constitutional units that are always joined to each other through a single common atom.
OBS: single-strand chain: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
chaîne à rangée unique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne linéaire qui peut être définie par des motifs constitutionnels qui sont toujours reliés les uns aux autres par un seul atome commun.
OBS: chaîne à rangée unique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
cadena de cordón único [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena lineal que se puede describir por unidades constitutivas que siempre están unidas entre sí a través de un solo átomo común.