English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
aqueous phase [correct]
CONT: Crystallization of the pegmatite-producing melts takes place mainly under closed-system conditions ... Progressive evolution of a coexisting, supercritical aqueous phase during this crystallization facilitates the growth of large crystals and provides a means to concentrate elements not easily in corporated in silicate minerals. This aqueous phase can react with earlier-formed minerals at various stages of pegmatite formation to produce metasomatic zones that may be enriched in lithophile elements and rare metals.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
phase aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]