English (Atmospheric Physics)
water phase [correct]; liquid phase of water
DEF: The liquid state of water between the gaseous and the solid phases or roughly between 100 and 0°C (373 and 273 K).
OBS: Supercooled water can exist between 0 and about -40°C (273 and 233 K).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
phase aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; phase liquide de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; phase liquide d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: État liquide de l'eau, compris entre les phases solide et gazeuse, soit, en gros, entre 100 et 0°C (373 and 273 K).
OBS: L'eau surfondue peut exister entre 0 et environ -40°C (273 et 233 K).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fase del agua [feminine noun]; estado líquido del agua [masculine noun]
DEF: Estado líquido del agua comprendido entre las fases sólida y gaseosa o aproximadamente entre 100 y 0°C (373 y 273 K).
OBS: Puede existir agua subfundida entre 0 y unos -40°C (273 y 233 K).