English (Hair Styling)
teasing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Backcombing to produce a puffed effect.
OBS: teasing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
crêpage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le crêpage consiste à peigner les mèches à rebrousse-poil avec un peigne ou une brosse. Il a pour but d'accroître le volume de la coiffure.
OBS: crêpage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).