English (Botany; Horticulture)
bud [correct]
DEF: An immature shoot, protected by tough scale leaves, from which the stem and leaves or flowers may develop.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
bourgeon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe végétal assurant la croissance et la ramification des tiges.
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura)
yema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rudimento de un vástago que se forma en la axila de las hojas y suele estar protegido.