English (Sewing Notions; Clothing (General))
buckle [correct]
DEF: A device used to fasten the loose end or both ends of a belt or strap, usually consisting of a metal or plastic frame through which the end of the belt or strap is pulled.
CONT: Wrist comfort is adjusted via a webbing suppression strap and buckle.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Vêtements (Généralités))
boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'anneau, de rectangle en matière rigide garni d'une ou plusieurs pointes montées sur axe et qui sert à tendre une courroie, une ceinture.
CONT: Le gant peut s'ajuster grâce à une courroie et une boucle situées sur le dessus des gants.