English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
stripping
DEF: The removal of the short fibers and wastes from the carding machines. A cotton card ... will produce considerable amount of waste, which become embedded in the card clothing or wire of the cylinder, doffer
French (Filature (Textiles))
débourrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de débourrer // débourrer: enlever la bourre qui encrasse les garnitures de carde, en filature.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
desmotado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Separación de fibras textiles de semillas de otros restos vegetales que perjudicarían la calidad del hilo.