English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breaking [correct, verb]
CONT: Breaking takes between 4 and 6 weeks, though longer may be required if horses have had little handling. All horses here basically go through the same breaking program, regardless of their final intended use. Your horse is tied up to the tie-up-poles, where there is minimal risk of injury if he pulls back. In the round-pen, he will be hobbled, bridled, and saddled. He will be lunged with a saddle on, carrying the bit but no reins. Next, he will de driven (long reined). This starts to develop steering on the horse, stopping and backing up. Then he will be ridden in the round-pen until he is balanced with a rider, can steer, stop and back up. Then it is outside to do the same.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
domptage [correct, masculine noun]; débourrage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
doma [correct, feminine noun]; domadura [correct, feminine noun]