English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
fluffing [correct, standardized]; shedding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The appearance of fibres of short length (flock), not fixed during the manufacture of the textile floor covering, which come from the use-surface during early use of the textile floor covering, and which can be removed by brushing or suction.
OBS: fluffing; shedding: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
débourrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; perte de fils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition de fibres, de courte longueur (bourre), non fixées au cours de la fabrication du revêtement de sol textile, qui sortent de la couche d'usage, au cours du premier usage du revêtement de sol textile, et qui peuvent être éliminées par brossage ou aspiration.
OBS: débourrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.