English (Orthoses; Hearing; Acoustics (Physics))
audiphone [correct]
DEF: A device for aiding deafness, by means of which the bones of the head are used as sounding-boards to carry vocal sounds to the labyrinth.
French (Orthèses; Ouïe; Acoustique (Physique))
audiophone [correct, masculine noun]; audiphone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil acoustique destiné aux personnes sourdes, qui transmet les vibrations sonores au labyrinthe par le biais des os du crâne.
Spanish (Ortesis; Oído; Acústica (Física))
audífono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador electrónico destinado a hacer llegar mejor el sonido al oído; consta de un micrófono, un amplificador y un receptor.