English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
non-resonant forced vibration technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for performing dynamic mechanical measurements in which the test specimen is oscillated mechanically at a fixed frequency.
OBS: Storage modulus and damping are calculated from the applied strain, the resultant stress, and the phase angle shift.
OBS: non-resonant forced vibration technique: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
essai harmonique par oscillation forcée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai permettant d'obtenir des mesures mécaniques dynamiques en faisant osciller l'éprouvette à une fréquence fixe, produite mécaniquement.
OBS: Le module de conservation et l'amortissement sont calculés à partir de la déformation appliquée, de la contrainte résultante et du déphasage.
OBS: essai harmonique par oscillation forcée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
técnica de vibración forzada no resonante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para realizar mediciones mecánicas dinámicas en la cual el espécimen de ensayo se hace oscilar mecánicamente a una frecuencia fija.
OBS: El módulo de almacenamiento y el amortiguamiento se calculan a partir de la deformación aplicada, el esfuerzo resultante y el cambio de ángulo de fase.