English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
superseding cause [correct]
DEF: An intervening cause that is so substantially responsible for the ultimate injury that it acts to cut off the liability of preceding actors regardless of whether their prior negligence was or was not a substantial factor in bringing about the injury complained of.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause supplantatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause supplantatrice : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).