English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
causal responsibility [correct]
CONT: It is often said that res ipsa loquitur applies only where the "exact" or "ultimate" cause of the accident remains unexplained. This means no more than that, once a particular act or omission by the defendant has been established as a cause of the harm, there is no longer any need for an inference as to causal responsibility and the question resolves itself simply into whether the cause thus established connotes negligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité causale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité causale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).