English (Finance; Banking; Grain Growing)
monies deposited [correct]; moneys deposited [correct]
CONT: Margins are monies deposited by customers with futures commission merchants to ensure performance on futures contracts held. The Winnipeg Commodity Exchange has established minimum levels of margins which futures commission merchants must require of their customers. These minimum levels vary with the commodity and with market conditions and usually range between 5% and 10% of the contract. Although the Exchange establishes minimum levels, futures commission merchants may require customers to deposit greater amounts.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Finances; Banque; Culture des céréales)
montants déposés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les marges sont des montants déposés par des clients qui traitent avec des marchands à commission opérant sur le marché à terme pour assurer l'exécution de leurs contrats à terme. La Bourse des denrées de Winnipeg a établi des niveaux minimaux de marges que les marchands à commission doivent exiger de leurs clients. Ces marges varient selon la marchandise et les conditions du marché et se situent habituellement entre 5 et 10% de la valeur du contrat. Même si la Bourse établit des niveaux minimaux, les marchands à commission peuvent exiger de leurs clients le dépôt de montants plus élevés.
OBS: Terme utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.