English (Machinery)
simple machine [correct]
DEF: any one of the basic mechanical devices which multiply or change the direction of force and on which more complex machines are based. The lever, wedge, pulley, wheel and axle, inclined plane, and screw are the six simple machines.
French (Machines)
machine simple [correct]
CONT: Les machines simples (levier, coin, poulie, treuil, vis, plan incliné) ne comportent qu'une seule opération mécanique élémentaire, qui transforme le travail du corps humain (ou d'une autre source d'énergie). - Toutes les machines composées sont des combinaisons de machines simples.