English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Maneuvering of Ships)
righting couple [correct]
DEF: The mechanical couple formed by the force of gravity acting downward through the center of gravity and the force of buoyancy acting upward through the center of buoyancy, which tends to restore a vessel to the upright after it has been inclined.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Manœuvre des navires)
couple de rappel [correct, masculine noun]; couple de redressement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que le navire soit stable, il faut que le métacentre [...] soit au-dessus du centre de gravité [...] Le couple de rappel [tend] à ramener l'axe de symétrie à la verticale [...]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Maniobras de los buques)
par de adrizamiento [correct, masculine noun]