English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
switching device [correct, standardized]
CONT: The National Electrical Code defines a switching device as, "A device designed to close, open, or both, one or more electrical circuits. "The devices that fall under this classifcation are circuit breakers, cutouts, disconnecting means, disconnecting(or isolating) switch(disconnector; isolator), interrupter switch, oil cutout(oil-filled cutout), oil switch, or a regulator bypass switch.
OBS: switching device: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
PHR: semiconductor switching device
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
appareil de connexion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: appareil de connexion : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
PHR: appareil de connexion à semiconducteur