English (Translation (General); Diplomacy)
establishment of diplomatic relations [correct]
CONT: The establishment of diplomatic relations between States, and of permanent diplomatic missions, takes place by mutual consent.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Diplomatie)
établissement de relations diplomatiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'établissement de relations diplomatiques entre États et l'envoi de missions diplomatiques permanentes se font par consentement mutuel.