English (Treaties and Conventions)
treaty of friendship [correct]
CONT: Treaties of friendship. From the agreements so far published in the United Nations Treaty Series, the local citizenship of Commonwealth State has been given positive recognition as the predominant national status on the international plane. Following the partition of the Indian sub-continent ad the emergence of the States of Pakistan and India, separate Treaties of Friendship were concluded by each of these States in the name of their respective "citizens" or "nationals" with Iran, Turkey and Syria. [...] These bilateral treaties provided for the maintenance or establishment of diplomatic and consular relations "in conformity with", or "on the basis of", "international law and practice" between the Contracting Parties. While some of these treaties merely instituted a base for the subsequent negotiation and conclusion of agreements to establish reciprocal rights for the respective citizens of the two States, others made immediate provision guaranteeing rights and privileges to the citizens of one State in the territory of the other.
French (Traités et alliances)
traité d'amitié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Amitié. Relations amicales entre personnes ou entre nations. (...) Conclure un traité d'amitié.