English (Diplomacy)
consular relations [correct, plural]; consular intercourse [correct]
CONT: The establishment of consular relations between States takes place by mutual consent. The consent given to the establishment of diplomatic relations between two States implies, unless otherwise stated, consent to the establishment of consular relations. The severance of diplomatic relations shall not ipso facto involve the severance of consular relations.
French (Diplomatie)
relations consulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'établissement de relations consulaires entre États se fait par consentement mutuel. Le consentement donné à l'établissement de relations diplomatiques entre deux États implique, sauf indication contraire, le consentement à l'établissement de relations consulaires. La rupture des relations diplomatiques n'entraîne pas ipso facto la rupture des relations consulaires.