English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
gas economizer
DEF: An auxiliary device designed for temporarily cutting off the supply of gas to the welding equipment, except the supply to a pilot jet where fitted.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
économiseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil intercalé entre les sources de gaz et l'appareil utilisateur et permettant de suspendre par une manœuvre simple l'arrivée des gaz en cas d'interruption du travail.