English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
back wall [correct]
DEF: The wall of an open-hearth furnace opposite to the doors.
OBS: The expression may indicate : the bridge wall, i. e. the back wall of the furnace; the outer wall of the boiler, opposite to the front wall; the rear wall of the economizer.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
mur arrière [correct, masculine noun]; piédroit arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi d'un four Martin opposée aux portes.
OBS: Cette expression peut désigner : le mur d'autel, qui est le mur arrière du foyer; le mur arrière de la chaudière [ou piédroit, opposé au mur de façade; le mur arrière de l'économiseur, également appelé piédroit].