English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
economizer
DEF: --a device installed in a carburetor to control the amount of fuel used under certain conditions.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
économiseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui est censé réduire la consommation d'un moteur à explosion.