English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
economizer
DEF: a device installed in a carburetor to control the amount of fuel used under certain conditions.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
éconostat [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) un dispositif dit "éconostat" limite (...) le débit du gicleur principal