English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aeroindustry)
enrichment valve; economizer
CONT: ... the mixture will be enriched beyond the best power mixture. This is the function of the economizer or enrichment valve in the carburator or fuel control
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Constructions aéronautiques)
soupape d'enrichissement [feminine noun]
OBS: s'ouvre lors de la marche à pleine puissance et fournit alors un débit supplémentaire de combustible.