English (Breadmaking)
slashing [correct, noun]; cut [correct, noun]
DEF: Cutting the top of a loaf to allow for expansion of the bread while in the oven. This allows the loaf to bloom as it goes through oven spring at the beginning of baking. It also allows the crust to have more crisp fold of dough and lends aesthetic appeal to the loaf by the design off the cuts.
French (Boulangerie)
coup de lame [correct, masculine noun]; coupe [feminine noun]; scarification [feminine noun]
DEF: Incision du pâton au rasoir, juste avant l'enfournement, qui permettra au pain de mieux se développer durant la cuisson et qui signera le travail du boulanger.