English (Landscape Architecture)
spatial organization [correct]; organization of spaces [correct]; manipulation of space [correct]
DEF: Manipulation of space : In landscape design, the organization of areas of land for specific aesthetic or functional purposes. The landscape architect may manipulate a lengthy, narrow space to make it seem wider, for example, or reform an expansive, amorphous area into comprehensible smaller compartments.
French (Architecture paysagère)
composition des volumes et des espaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réussite de l'aménagement des zones extérieures de l'immeuble résulte de la qualité de la composition des volumes et des espaces, réalisée conjointement par l'urbaniste, l'architecte, le sociologue, et de choix effectués par les aménageurs (nature des matériaux, couleurs, formes des objets).
OBS: L'exemple ci-dessus est tiré de la page 4 de la couverture de la source CATEDA-1.