English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
fixed-flow impeller [correct]
OBS: the inlet boost(centrifugal) pump has a fixed-flow impeller, driven at variable pump shaft speed, to supply hydraulic fluid pressure to cool the ac hydraulic pump motor and to pressurize the inlet to the variable pump.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue à débit constant