English (Plastics Manufacturing)
holding pressure [correct]; hold pressure [correct]; boost pressure [correct]
CONT: The hydraulic injection cylinders are located on each side of the screw or there is a single hydraulic cylinder directly behind the screw. They bring the screw forward, injecting previously melted material into the mold cavity. The injection pressure is maintained for a predetermined length of time. This is called the boost or hold pressure.
French (Plasturgie)
maintien [correct, masculine noun]; pression de maintien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette pression de maintien définit la force d'ouverture du moule, et, par suite, détermine le nombre possible de cavités pour un objet et un polymère donnés.
OBS: maintien : Figure 30. Cycle d'injection-soufflage.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
presión posterior [feminine noun]; presión de mantenimiento [feminine noun]