English (Aircraft Systems)
alternating current pump [correct]; A.C. pump [correct]; AC pump
CONT: At 0045 : 37, when the airplane was at an altitude of about 3, 000 feet, the captain started the in-range checklist stating, "bypass is down. hydraulic pressure. quantity checks. AC [alternating current] pump is on. green light. fuel panel. boost pumps on. "
OBS: A.C.: Alternating current.
OBS: alternating current: Electric current that reverses direction periodically, usually many times per second.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
électropompe c.a. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électropompe : Ensemble d'une pompe rotative et d'un moteur qui en assure l'entraînement.
OBS: alternatif : [Se dit d'un courant] dont l'intensité varie selon une sinusoïde (opposé à continu).
OBS: c.a. : courant alternatif.
OBS: électropompe c.a. : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.