English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel override boost pump
CONT: Additional loads are automatically shed if an engine is shut down. This additional shedding partially offsets the hydraulic system requirement for additional electrical power to operate the electric demand pump. All cabin indirect ceiling lights, the forward direct ceiling lights and the respective fuel override boost pump are shed.
OBS: (central tank, B-767).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pompe d'appoint carburant du réservoir central [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.