English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology)
linear [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having an effect or giving a response directly proportional to stimulus, force, or input ...
PHR: Linear response.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie)
linéaire [correct, adjective]