English (Audio Technology)
linear [correct]
CONT: (...) [in a linear curve], if the input (...) is increased 25 percent, the output (...) increases in the same proportion. Such a relationship between the input and output of a device is said to be linear and appears as a straight line when plotted.
French (Électroacoustique)
linéaire [correct]
CONT: On dit qu'un phénomène est linéaire quand les grandeurs qui varient demeurent proportionnelles les unes aux autres: quand l'une double, toutes doublent; quand l'une est divisée par 3, elles le sont toutes.