English (Geochemistry)
component [correct]
CONT: A set of components of a system is a set of substances (the minimum number of substances) from which the phases (constituents) of the system could be made.
French (Géochimie)
composant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «composants» du système sont les substances (leur nombre minimum) à partir desquelles peuvent se former les phases (constituants).
Spanish (Geoquímica)
componente [masculine noun]