English (Production Management; Inventory and Material Management)
component [correct]; ingredient [correct]; intermediate [correct]
DEF: Raw material, ingredient, part, or subassembly that goes into a higher level assembly, compound, or other item. This term may also include packaging materials for finished items.
French (Gestion de la production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
composant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément qui entre dans la composition d'un ensemble plus complexe.