English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction; Earthmoving)
component [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part or an assembly of parts of a base machine, equipment or an attachment
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Construction des voies de circulation; Terrassement)
élément [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un assemblage ou partie d'un engin de base, d'un équipement ou d'un accessoire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.