English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
component [correct]
DEF: One of the two-dimensional arrays which comprise an image.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
composante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des tableaux à deux dimensions que comprend une image.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).