English (Audio Technology; Software; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Computer Programs and Programming)
component [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each element of a larger system.
CONT: An equipment component or machine (hardware) as small as a resistor or as large as a monitor, provided it is part of a larger system. Logic components (software) are processes and modules in a larger system.
OBS: [Could also be] a piece or element in a hi-fi sound system.
OBS: component: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO.
OBS: component: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Électroacoustique; Logiciels; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élément [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacune des composantes d'un système.
OBS: Élément d'une chaîne haute-fidelité ou partie fondamentale d'un système ou d'un programme.
OBS: élément : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Soporte lógico (Software); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Programas y programación (Informática))
componente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los elementos de un sistema mayor.
CONT: Un componente de equipo o máquina (hardware) puede ser tan pequeño como una resistencia o tan grande como un monitor, siempre que formen parte de un sistema más grande. Los componentes de la lógica (software) son las rutinas o los módulos en un sistema mayor.
OBS: componente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.