English (General Vocabulary)
component [correct]
DEF: A part, a constituent element.
CONT: This procurement is intended to address one of two components in an integrated ocular protection system ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
élément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie constitutive d'une chose.
CONT: Cette acquisition porte sur l'un des deux éléments d'un système de protection oculaire intégré [...]