English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
component [correct]
DEF: Stars, or possibly planets, that are constituent members of a binary star, triple star, or multiple-star system.
CONT: Whenever the apparent motion of one component of a visual binary is referred to the other, the relative orbit of the two stars proves to be an ellipse ..., with the reference star at its focus.
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
composante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] alors que l'évolution des étoiles simples a lieu sous contrainte, l'expansion d'une des composantes des étoiles doubles serrées est gênée par son compagnon, au point que ce voisin gourmand peut pendant cette expansion s'exproprier une fraction de la masse qui appartient à son partenaire.