English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
crisis and emergency risk communication [correct, standardized]; CERC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Emergency communication that incorporates the urgency of a disaster with the need to communicate risks and benefits to stakeholders and the public to influence theirbehaviour, actions and adherence to directives.
OBS: crisis and emergency risk communication; CERC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
communication du risque en cas de crise et d'urgence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Communication d'urgence qui intègre l’urgence de la catastrophe et le besoin decommuniquer les risques et les avantages auprès des parties prenantes et du public pour influencer leur comportement, leurs actions et les inciter à suivre les directives.
OBS: communication du risque en cas de crise et d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.