English (Wood Industries; Metrology and Units of Measure)
foot run [correct]; linear foot [correct]; l.f. [correct]; l.f.; running foot [correct]; lineal foot [correct, see observation]
DEF: A linear foot of timber of the cross-section specified, e.g. "per foot run of 2 X 4 in" ...
OBS: Foot run ... [is] the normal unit in selling mouldings and often smaller round timber, e.g. pit props.
OBS: linear measure 1: a measurement of length; 2: a system of such measures (as the inch, foot, yard system).
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science Technology Practice and Products", the term "lineal foot" is used in Australia.
French (Industrie du bois; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pied-courant [masculine noun]; pied linéaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure équivalant à une longueur de un pied de bois d'une section transversale spécifiée, soit de 2 pouces sur 4 pouces.
OBS: Linéaire [...] se dit d'une mesure de longueur, par opposition à une mesure de superficie ou de volume.