English (Information Processing (Informatics))
access request [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Control message issued to initiate an access to computer facilities.
OBS: access request: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
demande d'accès [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commande destinée à permettre l'accès à un ordinateur.
OBS: demande d'accès : terme et définition niformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).