English (Weapon Systems)
sub-calibre ammunition [correct]; sub-calibre ammo [correct]
CONT: The sub-calibre ammunition must be able to effectively engage moving and static targets while the tank is moving or stationary.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition sous-calibrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les Israéliens, les M 60 ou les Centurions peuvent tirer — en plus de la munition sous-calibrée que nous connaissons — des obus HEAT (highly explosive antitank), qui contiennent une charge explosive recouvrant un cône de cuivre.