English (Small Arms)
sub-calibre ammunition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ammunition smaller than standard for the firearm in which it is used, utilizing a sub-calibre device.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
munition sous-calibrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munition plus petite que celle qui est normalement utilisée par une arme à feu donnée et qui doit être tirée à l'aide d'un sous-calibre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.