English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Optics; Office Equipment and Supplies)
overhead projector [correct, officially approved]; OHP [correct, officially approved]; OH projector; overhead visual projector
DEF: A still projector for projecting large-size transparencies, including diagrams and plans drawn on a transparent or translucent support.
OBS: The transparency is placed on a horizontal illuminated light box and a lens projects the image forward via a 45 ° mirror mounted some distance above the light box. Used for certain educational and industrial purposes.
OBS: overhead projector; OHP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Optique; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
rétroprojecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPJ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rétro-projecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de projeter à la fois par transparence et par réflexion des images fixées sur un support transparent.
CONT: rétro-projecteur. [...] Le plan de projection a généralement 30 x 30 cm de côté, il est constitué par la surface plane d'une lentille géante; c'est sur cette surface que l'on place les feuilles transparentes de rhodoïd qui serviront de support à l'écriture.
OBS: rétroprojecteur; RPJ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.