English (Radiation Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
overhead protection [correct, officially approved]; OHP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A covering material which provides protection against fragments from direct and indirect fire and radiation effects of a nuclear explosion.
OBS: overhead protection; OHP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radioprotection; Armes CBRNE)
couverture renforcée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couv renf [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif assurant une protection contre les éclats des tirs direct et indirect et contre le rayonnement d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: couverture renforcée; couv renf : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: couverture renforcée; couv renf : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.