English (Dust Removal)
ultrasonic cleaning [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A method used to clean debris and swarf from surfaces by immersion in a solvent in which ultrasonic vibrations are excited.
DEF: Soak cleaning aided by ultrasonic vibration.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Dépoussiérage)
nettoyage par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dégraissage par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dégraissage au trempé avec l'aide d'ultrasons.
OBS: dégraissage par ultrasons : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: nettoyage par ultrasons : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.