English (Defects (Textiles))
physical damage [correct]; mechanical damage [correct]
DEF: Damage to objects including that caused by mechanical rather than chemical means and resulting in cracks, chips, splits, tears, dents, punctures, breaks, scratches, scuffs and abrasions, as well as soiling, wear and tear, warping, shrinkage, separation of layers of composite materials, graffiti and insect attack.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
dommage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]