English (Tort Law (common law))
property damage [correct]; physical damage [correct]; injury to property [correct]
CONT: The occupancy duties are controlling for property damage no less than for personal injury .... Claims are not therefore limited, for instance, to property damaged in connection with personal injury.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dommage aux biens [correct, masculine noun]; dommage matériel [correct, masculine noun]; préjudice matériel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Dommage aux biens» s'oppose à «dommage à la personne» (personal damage) et comprend deux catégories particulières : le «dommage physique» (physical damage) qui se distingue de la «perte purement financière» (pure economic loss). Dans certains contextes anglais, «physical damage» se confond avec «property damage» et peut se rendre en français par le même équivalent «dommage aux biens».