English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Culture of Fruit Trees)
fruit-picker; fruit picker
CONT: Fruit Picker. Features: 1. Provides hand-picked quality. 2. Weighs 12 ounces. 3. Fits handle end of standard 2-piece pool poles or any hollow 1-inch Inside Diameter pole. 4. Replaceable mesh bags are heavy duty tear, abrasion and mildew resistant. ... It provides handpicked quality and fast access to high or inside fruit. Lift the picker up under your fruit until it is within the bag area. A slight pulling motion quickly slices even the toughest stem tissue, leaving fruit in the bag, not on the ground.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Arboriculture fruitière)
cueilloir [correct, masculine noun]; cueille-fruits [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Instrument de jardinage constitué par une cisaille et une petite corbeille située au bout d'un long manche.
OBS: Le fruit séparé de la branche par la cisaille tombe dans la corbeille.