English (School and School-Related Administration; Psychology (General))
streaming [correct]; ability grouping [correct]; homogeneous grouping [correct]; tracking [correct]
DEF: The practice in various countries of placing pupils in different groups, tracks, or streams, according to aptitude and/or achievement; known in the United States as homogeneous grouping. (Dictionary of Education, Good, Carter V., 1973)
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Psychologie (Généralités))
répartition en classes homogènes [correct, feminine noun]; groupement par aptitudes [correct, masculine noun]; groupement selon les aptitudes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de classement qui consiste à grouper les élèves selon les résultats scolaires ou le quotient intellectuel.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.