English (Internet and Telematics)
streaming [correct, noun]
CONT: Streaming audio or video is an alternative to downloading an entire file, storing it on a local hard drive, and then playing it with a helper application. Streaming implies the execution of a decompression algorithm in real time.
French (Internet et télématique)
lecture en continu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lecture en continu permet de lire un fichier sonore ou vidéo grâce à un téléchargement provisoire. Elle se différencie du téléchargement car elle ne permet pas le stockage du fichier lu sur le disque dur du destinataire [...]