English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Physics)
flux [correct]; flow [noun]; current; streaming
DEF: A physical quantity, the amount (mass) of material passing through a unit area in a unit of time.
DEF: The rate of flow or transfer of electricity, magnetism, water, heat, energy, etc. ....
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Physique)
flux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'une grandeur scalaire ou vectorielle qui traverse pendant l'unité de temps une aire donnée.
OBS: Unité de flux lumineux (lumen), énergétique (watt), électrique (coulomb), magnétique (weber).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Física)
flujo [correct, masculine noun]; corriente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal de cualquier propiedad extensiva por unidad de superficie.
CONT: El flujo, una medida cuantitativa de la intensidad global de una distribución de campo magnético, es igual al producto de la intensidad del campo magnético por el área que ocupa.