English (Atomic Physics)
streaming [correct, standardized]; channelling effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increased transmission of radiation through a medium resulting from the presence of extended voids or other regions of low attenuation.
OBS: streaming; channelling effect: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
effet de canalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission accrue de rayonnements à travers un milieu, résultant de la présence de vides ou d'autres régions étendues de faible atténuation.
OBS: effet de canalisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.