English (Management Operations; Corporate Security; Police)
background investigation [correct, standardized]; BI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inquiry into the background of an individual under consideration for employment, credit, access to sensitive assets or other reasons.
OBS: background investigation: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: background investigation; BI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Police)
enquête sur les antécédents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Investigation sur le passé d'une personne en vue, entre autres, de l'engager, de lui offrir du crédit ou de lui donner accès à des actifs sensibles.
OBS: enquête sur les antécédents : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Seguridad general de la empresa; Policía)
investigación sobre antecedentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nuestro personal de seguridad es estrictamente seleccionado e investigado porque el trabajo que desempeña exige una ética sin doblez. Sólo los mejores pueden pertenecer a nuestras filas. La investigación sobre antecedentes penales es sólo el principio de un cuidadoso proceso para garantizar su lealtad, su sentido de responsabilidad y su ética inquebrantable.
PHR: Investigación sobre antecedentes de salud, penales.