English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
bacterial index [correct]; BI [correct]; bacillary load [correct]; bacteriological index [correct]; logarithmic index of biopsies [correct]; LIB [correct]; LIB
DEF: An approximate logarithmic value expressing the number of bacilli, using the 100X objective.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
indice bactériologique de Ridley [correct, masculine noun]; indice bactériologique [correct, masculine noun]; IB [correct]; IB; charge bacillaire [correct, feminine noun]; indice bactérien [correct, masculine noun]; index bactériologique [correct, masculine noun]; indice bacillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique des indices déterminés sur les frottis de muqueuse nasale et de suc dermique prélevés sur un sujet en différents endroits de son corps.