English (Corporate Economics)
business intelligence [correct]; BI [correct]
DEF: The techniques for extracting essential information from a large volume of data and presenting it in an easy-to-understand form, hiding all complexity, making it suitable for rapid decision taking.
CONT: Business intelligence is actually an environment in which business users receive data that is reliable, consistent, understandable, easily manipulated and timely. With this data, business users are able to conduct analyses that yield overall understanding of where the business has been, where it is now and where it will be in the near future. Business intelligence serves two main purposes. It monitors the financial and operational health of the organization (reports, alerts, alarms, analysis tools, key performance indicators and dashboards). It also regulates the operation of the organization providing two-way integration with operational systems and information feedback analysis.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
veille stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; veille économique [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence économique [see observation, feminine noun]; intelligence d'affaires [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités ayant pour objet la recherche, la collecte, le traitement, l'analyse et la diffusion de renseignements utiles à l'entreprise en vue d'un meilleur éclairage pour la prise de décisions stratégiques.
OBS: Les renseignements recherchés par l'entreprise peuvent notamment porter sur son environnement commercial [veille au marché] et sur ses concurrents [veille à la concurrence].
OBS: intelligence économique; intelligence d'affaires : Le terme «intelligence» est utilisé en son sens anglais.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
informaciones de negocios [correct, feminine noun, plural]