English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
depth of discharge [correct]; DOD [correct]
DEF: The ampere-hours removed from a fully charged cell or battery, expressed as a percentage of rated capacity.
OBS: For example, the removal of 25 ampere-hours from a fully charged 100 ampere-hours rated cell results in a 25% depth of discharge. Under certain conditions, such as discharge rates lower than that used to rate the cell, depth of discharge can exceed 100%.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
profondeur de décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ampères/heure consommés par une batterie à charge complète, exprimés en pourcentage de sa capacité nominale.
OBS: Ainsi, la consommation de 25 ampères/heure par une batterie de cent ampères/heure occasionnera une profondeur de décharge de 25 %.