English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
drop on demand [correct]; DOD [correct]; drop-on-demand [correct]; DOD [correct]; DOD
DEF: [A technique in which the] ink is released by applying a pressure that forces a drop of ink onto the media as needed to create the image.
OBS: In inkjet printing, piezoelectric and bubble jet are two different kinds of drop-on-demand technique.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
goutte à la demande [correct, feminine noun]; DOD [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'impression dans laquelle l'encre est projetée goutte à goutte sur une surface afin de créer une image.
OBS: En impression jet d'encre, il existe deux types de techniques qui utilisent la technologie de goutte à la demande : bulle d'encre et piézo-électrique.