English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
direct outward dialing [correct, officially approved]; DOD [correct, officially approved]; direct outward dialling [correct]
OBS: direct outward dialing; DOD: officialized by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
prise directe du réseau [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; PDR [correct, officially approved]; sélection directe au départ [correct, feminine noun, France]; S.D.D. [correct]; S.D.D.; accès direct au réseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADR [correct, officially approved]; ADR; raccordement direct au réseau en départ [masculine noun]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: prise directe du réseau; accès direct au réseau, PDR : uniformisés par Bell Canada.