English (Commercial Fishing)
weighting [correct]
CONT: … the net "not fishing" could be traced to the gear being off the bottom, mainly due to insufficient groundrope weighting. To counteract this, drilled steel bobbins were added to the groundrope at strategic points where observations had indicated uplift was greatest.
PHR: groundrope weighting
French (Pêche commerciale)
lestage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation [de poids à la partie inférieure d'un] engin de pêche.
PHR: lestage du bourrelet
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
lastrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aunque sí existen los suficientes indicios actualmente como para plantear una cierta regionalización de las artes de pesca o al menos el empleo de diferentes artefactos de lastrado en las mismas.