English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
interpretation [correct]
DEF: A stage in the evaluation process that involves comparing information to a point of reference in order to understand its degree of acquisition.
CONT: The evaluation should: [...] include not only measurement but also interpretation and judgment [...]
French (Docimologie)
interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette étape [de l'évaluation]consiste à recueillir des données sur les apprentissages des élèves et à leur donner un sens en les interprétant.
CONT: Cela établi, les objets concernés par la politique devraient appartenir à l'une ou l'autre des catégories suivantes [...] interprétation (dynamique et critérielle, à l'aide d'échelles descriptives) [...]