English (Legal System; Practice and Procedural Law; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
interpretation [correct]
DEF: The art or process of discovering and expounding the meaning of a statement, will, contract, or other written document.
OBS: This term is properly distinguished from [construction] although the two are often used synonymously. In strictness, interpretation is limited to exploring the written text, while construction goes beyond and may call in the aid of extrinsic considerations ...
French (Théorie du droit; Droit judiciaire; Conventions collectives et négociations; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en raison de la généralité de ses termes, il est rare qu'une règle de droit puisse s'appliquer automatiquement à un cas concret. Pour être sûr qu'elle s'applique, et dans quelle mesure, à ce cas concret, il faut, le plus souvent, s'efforcer de dissiper au préalable les incertitudes et les ambiguïtés qu'elle renferme d'une manière presque inévitable du fait de cette généralité, afin de restituer sa signification véritable. Telle est la tâche d'interprétation. Elle consiste à dégager le sens exact et le contenu de la règle de droit applicable.