English (Anti-pollution Measures; Hydrology and Hydrography)
regenerate [correct, verb]
PHR: To regenerate a lake.
CONT: Eventually all the lakes will be regenerated ... The process begins with analyses of the lakes and shores. Environment Department experts then draw up blueprints of where vegetation is needed to return the shore to its natural state.
French (Mesures antipollution; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régénérer [correct]
CONT: La ville a élaboré une Stratégie d'assainissement des eaux du lac Wilcox dans l'espoir de régénérer ce lac, dont l'état était très dégradé.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Hidrología e hidrografía)
regenerar