English (Biological Sciences)
regenerate [correct, noun]
CONT: As a rule, the structures formed as a result of regeneration are duplicates of the original structures and possess all their functional characteristics. Under some circumstances, however, the regenerate may be of a different type than the original structure.
OBS: regeneration: The process occurring in some animals by which a part of the body which has been lost may be restored ...
French (Sciences biologiques)
régénérat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit d'une régénération.
CONT: Le déclenchement de la régénération caudale et les facteurs d'organisation du régénérat de queue ont fait l'objet d'un travail important chez les Nereidae.