English (Conservation and Repair of Books; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
conservation treatment [correct]
DEF: Any curative treatment used to stop and repair ongoing damage, prevent further deterioration, aid interpretation, re-establish culturally significant qualities or to reveal aesthetic, historical and other important qualities of the object.
CONT: The Canadian Conservation Institute (CCI) provides conservation treatments for selected projects that either have significant historical and cultural value or are challenging and require explorations into conservation treatment and science.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "restoration treatment," which is any and all measures taken to attempt to return an object to its original state.
French (Entretien des livres; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
traitement de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures curatives qui visent à prolonger la vie des ouvrages et des documents historiques, à les rendre utilisables, à empêcher leur détérioration, à faciliter leur interprétation, ou à ramener certaines des caractéristiques importantes propres à l'objet telles que des caractéristiques esthétiques et historiques.
CONT: L'Institut canadien de conservation (ICC) effectue des traitements de conservation d'objets sélectionnés qui ont une importante valeur historique ou culturelle ou qui représentent un défi pour lequel il faut développer des traitements et des connaissances scientifiques dans le domaine de la conservation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «traitement de restauration» qui cherche plutôt à remettre l'ouvrage ou le document historique dans son état d'origine.