English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
resting area [correct]; rest area [correct]
DEF: An area along a route, such as a bicycle or hiking trail, which offers minimum facilities for a brief stop.
OBS: resting area:Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire de repos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace aménagé de façon sommaire le long d'un sentier pédestre ou d'une piste cyclable afin de permettre aux visiteurs de faire une halte.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación); Parques y jardines botánicos)
área de descanso [correct, feminine noun]; zona de descanso [correct, feminine noun]