English (Biological Sciences)
chemical stability [correct]
CONT: Enzymes which show excellent thermal stability and even more favorable kinetics do not necessarily show excellent operational stability. Operational stability is not only a function of thermal stability but includes such factors as carrier and feed composition, dimensional and chemical stability.... The thermal and chemical stability of enzymes is usually analyzed by measuring variations in initial rates of the enzymatic reaction, or in some protein structure-related physicochemical property, as a function of operating conditions (temperature, pH, denaturant, concentration, etc.)
French (Sciences biologiques)
stabilité chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stabilité chimique et physique du support autorise des nettoyages systématiques pouvant inclure l'emploi de solvants, de solutions acides, basiques ou enzymatiques. Ces lavages peuvent être fréquents et ne perturbent pas le bon fonctionnement ultérieur de la colonne.