English (Continuous Handling; Materials Storage; Packaging)
paneling [correct]; panelling [correct]
CONT: Bottle Paneling. Sometimes packaging can contract or collapse during shipping or storage, creating an unsightly appearance called paneling. Paneling can also result in leaking if a container is tipped or falls over. With a vented closure, sterile air is allowed to enter and the container maintains its original shape, while holding liquids inside.
CONT: The FAA 5418 with new neck support system. Eliminates bottle paneling of light-weight PET bottles and supports a bottle by the neck ring during filling, relieving pressure that causes the bottle to dent or deform while filling.
PHR: Bottle paneling or panelling.
French (Manutention continue; Stockage; Emballages)
écrasement [masculine noun]
CONT: Une série de contrôles permet d'éliminer les bouteilles ne répondant pas aux exigences de leur commercialisation. [...]- contrôle de propriétés mécaniques : résistance à la pression interne, à l'écrasement vertical (dû au bouchage), à l'écrasement latéral (manutention).
CONT: Le PET ou polyéthylène téréphtalate [...] Plastique transparent [...] assez résistant à la pression. Plus résistant à l'écrasement que le PVC. L'intérieur du goulot est lisse.
OBS: écraser : Aplatir et déformer (un corps) [...] par une forte compression, par un choc violent.