English (Cartography; Water Transport)
plot [correct, noun]
DEF: A drawing consisting of lines and points representing certain conditions graphically, as the progress of a craft.
French (Cartographie; Transport par eau)
tracé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique sur une carte marine de la route empruntée par une embarcation [et incluant] des relèvements, des caps et des positions.