English (Cartography; Photography)
master plot [correct, NATO, standardized]; sortie plot [correct, NATO, standardized]; plot [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A portion of a map or overlay on which are drawn the outlines of the areas covered by an air photographic sortie. Latitude and longitude, map, and sortie information are shown.
OBS: plot: A portion of a map or overlay on which are drawn the outlines of the areas covered by one or more photographs.
OBS: sortie plot; master plot : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Photographie)
schéma de surface couverte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Portion de carte ou de calque sur laquelle on a porté le contour de la zone couverte par une mission de reconnaissance photographique. On y inscrit aussi la latitude, la longitude et divers renseignements concernant la carte et la mission.
OBS: schéma de surface couverte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Fotografía)
gráfico de superficie cubierta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un mapa o superponible donde están trazadas las líneas que delimitan las zonas cubiertas por fotografía aérea. Se indican la latitud y longitud y cualquier otra información que se considere útil.