English (Computer Display Technology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
plot [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The visual display of a single location of an airborne object at a particular instant of time.
OBS: plot: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
position visualisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matérialisation sur un écran de la position instantanée d'un objet aérien.
OBS: position visualisée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
visualización de la posición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación visual de una posición, de un objeto aerotransportado en un instante determinado.