English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
flux [correct]
DEF: The volume of material passing through the membrane per unit time per membrane area and is expressed as gal./sq. ft./day. This study enables prediction of membrane performance [in membrane filtration systems].
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
débit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le débit chutait de façon importante en début d'ultrafiltration de 50 à 35 lh - 1m - 2m sur l'équipement SFEC pour les pressions entrée/sortie de 4/3 bars, et de 40 à 25 hl - 1m - 2m sur l'équipement ROMICON pour des pressions de 1,5/05, puis 2/1 bars, puis se stabilisait.