English (Nuclear Physics)
particle flux density [correct, standardized]; particle fluence rate [correct, standardized]; fluence rate [correct, standardized]; flux
DEF: The number of particles incident per unit time on a suitably small sphere centred at a given point in space divided by the cross-sectional area of that sphere.
OBS: It is identical with the product of the particle density and the average speed.
OBS: Related term: 2 200 m/s flux density (conventional flux density).
OBS: particle flux density; particle fluence rate; fluence rate: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
densité de flux de particules [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; débit de fluence de particules [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit de fluence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flux [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de particules qui pénètrent par intervalle unitaire de temps dans une sphère convenablement petite et centrée en un point donné de l'espace, divisé par l'aire du grand cercle de cette sphère.
OBS: Elle est identique au produit du nombre volumique des particules par leur vitesse moyenne.
OBS: Terme connexe : densité de flux de 2 200 m/s (densité de flux conventionnelle).
OBS: densité de flux de particules; débit de fluence de particules; débit de fluence : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).