English (Petroleum Asphalts; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
flux [correct, standardized]; fluxing liquefier; fluxing medium; fluxing agent
DEF: Fluid added to another to reduce its viscosity. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This term embraces relatively volatile distillates used in the manufacture of cut-backs, to relatively involatile oil used in the manufacture of fluxed bitumens.
OBS: flux: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
fluidifiant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; fluxant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; agent fluxant [masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide ajouté à un autre pour en réduire la viscosité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fluidifiant; fluxant : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Le premier de ces termes couvre les solvants assez volatils servant à la fabrication des bitumes fluidifiés, le second les huiles peu volatiles servant à la fabrication des bitumes fluxés.