English (Commercial Fishing)
footrope [correct]; groundrope [correct]; groundgear [correct]; footline [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: The component that is attached to the bottom edge of a trawl to withstand interaction with the seabed.
CONT: Different types of groundgears are used for bottom otter trawls depending on the type and topography of the seabed and species targeted. Groundgears may include heavy metal bobbins for rough ground in deep water, rubber discs of various sizes for a softer seabed, a light chain wrapped on the fishing line, or even a bare fishing line with no protection when used over a smooth sandy bed in shallow waters ...
OBS: The term "footline" is sometimes used, but is usually reserved when referring to gillnets and entangling nets.
French (Pêche commerciale)
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément fixé au bord inférieur d'un chalut pour résister à l'interaction avec le fond marin.
CONT: En fonction du type et de la topographie du fond marin et des espèces ciblées, les chaluts de fond à panneaux utilisent différents types de bourrelets. Les bourrelets peuvent être pourvus de diabolos en métal lourd sur les fonds accidentés en eaux profondes, de rondelles en caoutchouc de tailles variées pour les fonds marins plus meubles, d'une chaîne légère enroulée sur la ralingue, ou même d'une simple ralingue nue sans protection lorsque l'engin est utilisé sur un lit de sable lisse en eaux peu profondes [...]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
burlón [masculine noun]