English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cutwater [correct]; false stem [correct]
DEF: Forward edge of the stem at the waterline.
French (Parties des bateaux)
taillemer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; taille-mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tranche-mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie avant de l'étrave à la ligne de flottaison.
OBS: taillemer; taille-mer; tranche mer : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.