English (Management Control; Production Management)
control mechanism [correct]; control procedure [correct]
CONT: Such a task-oriented analysis might help a company avoid the loss of control over manufacturing that often results when a standard set of control mechanisms is applied to all products and processes.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion de la production)
mécanisme de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; procédure de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En gestion de la production, ensemble des mesures visant à s'assurer que les différents stades de la fabrication des produits correspondent aux normes préétablies.