English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shark fin [correct]
CONT: Shark fin as a food was reported in writings of the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). It has therefore been known in China for at least a few hundred years. Throughout the ages, the Chinese have considered shark fin one of the eight treasured foods from the sea.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
aileron de requin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Servi en soupe, l'aileron de requin est en Chine un mets raffiné qui agrémente les plus beaux banquets. Avec l'augmentation du niveau de vie, le plat, hier réservé aux tablées impériales, s'est démocratisé, même s'il reste un plaisir luxueux, servi seulement dans les grandes occasions, comme les repas de mariage.