English (Rules of Court)
oral argument [correct]; oral advocacy [correct]; oral submission [correct]; pleading [noun]; address [correct]
DEF: An advocate's spoken presentation before a court (esp. an appellate court) supporting or opposing the legal relief at issue.
CONT: The oral advocacy of a client's cause in court, by his barrister or counsel... This is a popular, rather than a technical use.
French (Règles de procédure)
plaidoirie [correct, feminine noun]; plaidoyer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plaidoirie orale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; débat oral [masculine noun]
DEF: Discours prononcé à l'audience par le procureur d'une partie.
OBS: Exposé verbal, à l'audience, des prétentions et arguments des parties.
OBS: plaidoirie orale : «orale» est redondant.
OBS: plaidoyer : terme parfois employé en procédure civile, pour désigner l'acte de procédure produit par le défendeur.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
comunicación oral [feminine noun]