English (Legal Documents; Rules of Court)
pleading [correct, noun]
DEF: Formal written statements in a civil action, usually drafted by counsel, served by a party on his opponents, stating allegations of fact upon which the party pleading is claiming relief, but not the evidence by which the facts are to be proved ...
French (Documents juridiques; Règles de procédure)
acte de procédure [correct, masculine noun]; conclusion [correct, feminine noun]; plaidoirie [feminine noun]; pièce de plaidoirie [avoid, feminine noun]; acte de procédures [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: acte de procédure : équivalent de «process» et «pleading» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Reglamento procesal)
conclusión [correct, feminine noun]; alegación [feminine noun]; acto de alegación [masculine noun]
DEF: Escritos que presentan las partes en algunos procedimientos, que contienen la descripción de los hechos y los fundamentos jurídicos de sus respectivas pretensiones.
OBS: alegación y acto de alegación: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.
OBS: alegación y acto de alegación: Expresiones empleadas en la forma plural.