English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bottom [correct, noun]; quick-work [correct]; live work [correct]; bottom of ship [correct]; underside [correct]
DEF: The part of the hull that lies below the water.
OBS: quick-work; live work; underside: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Parties des bateaux)
carène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; œuvres vives [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; fond du navire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie immergée de la coque d'un navire, située sous la ligne de flottaison.
OBS: carène; œuvres vives; fond du navire : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
obra viva [feminine noun]; carena [feminine noun]