English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
weigh hopper [correct]
CONT: In the batch type plant, the operator weighs out the correct quantity of aggregate from each hot bin in succession. The total batch of aggregate is then dry-mixed in the pugmill for approximately 20 seconds, and during this time the operator proceeds to accumulate another batch in the weigh hopper.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
trémie de pesage [feminine noun]